Privacy - www-new

Victoria State Emergency Service (VICSES) values and is committed to respecting the rights of individual's personal information.
On this page:

VICSES has policies and procedures in place for the appropriate management of personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) , these include the use of Collection Notices. 

Collection Notices outline to those individuals whose personal information is being collected the purpose for which the information is collected, who the information is disclosed to and used by, how the organisation can be contacted, how the individual can access their information, any laws requiring the collection and what the consequences are to the individual if the information isn't collected. In most cases, Collection Notices are found at the point of collection so that the individual concerned can make a sufficiently informed decision about whether or not to provide their personal information. 

In some unique cases, however, providing a Collection Notice at the point of collection is not always practicable. In these cases, VICSES has committed to providing the Collection Notice on this website - see sections below.

For further information on how we handle personal information download and review VICSES Privacy Policy or please contact our

Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer

Victoria State Emergency Service

168 Sturt Street

Southbank VIC 3006

9256 9000

foi@ses.vic.gov.au

Introduction

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by the Victoria State Emergency Service (VICSES) under the domain name ses.vic.gov.au ("website"). It is consistent with VICSES Privacy Policy and applies to all activities of VICSES.

This website contains links to other websites which are not part of VICSES. This privacy statement does not apply to those websites.

This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

The practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement are subject to any rights we may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

Personal Information

In this Website Privacy Statement the term 'personal information' has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) 

Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) is the legislation that regulates our collection and handling of personal information.

Collection of your personal information

It is intended that this website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions, the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable. 

The personal information we collect via this website includes:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions;

  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey; and

  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

You will know if VICSES is collecting personal information from you because you will be asked to provide it. There are two exceptions to this:

The first exception is where someone else provides VICSES with your personal information. VICSES cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by the website.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware:

  • that such information will or may be provided to the VICSES;

  • of the types of third parties we may provide it to;

  • of the relevant purposes that we and such third parties will use it for; and how they can access it.

The second exception is where VICSES collects statistics using software techniques. For an explanation of these techniques and how they are used, see Web Statistics Data Collection section below.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

If you provide personal information, the VICSES Privacy Policy will regulate its use and disclosure. However, should our intended use and disclosure of personal information deviate from the VICSES general policy, a privacy statement particular to the circumstances will be made available at the time of collection. Some specific Collection Notices (see below) are contained on this website.

Personal information that is collected by VICSES will be used by, and disclosed to, VICSES employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and any other applicable legislation regulating the collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction of personal information.  Information may also be disclosed for:

  • the purpose that we have collected the information;

  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing;

  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website;

  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; and

  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

If you have made an online application, your application will be forwarded to the "appropriate VICSES representative" and any other third parties to whom your application relates or who can assist in processing your application.

If you make a payment using this website, we may process your payment with the assistance of a reputable third party electronic payments service provider and present you with an online receipt for your records.

Email Addresses, Request and Feedback Forms

Email addresses will only be used to respond to specific queries and will not be kept or used for any purpose other than stated. Email addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless consent is given, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent.

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Web Statistics Data Collection

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information, please visit the Google Privacy Centre.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to make your experience of the site easier and more efficient. A cookie is a small data file placed on your hard drive by the web page server. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. Note that the cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to this website.

In using cookies VICSES does not record any personal information or collect names or details of commercial transactions. In addition, VICSES does not use cookies as the basis for direct marketing.

You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting all cookies from your computer if required however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Clickstream Data

The following non-personal information may be automatically recorded by the web server of any of the VICSES websites for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server address;

  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);

  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;

  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;

  • the address of the last site you visited;

  • your operating system;

  • the type of browser you are using.

Security

VICSES have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you make an online application or another payment transaction using this website, we take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as strong 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using these facilities, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption.

In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol next to  the website address.

Access and Correction

VICSES relies on you to ensure that any personal information you provide to, or make available on, its websites is accurate, current, complete and relevant. VICSES also relies on you to advise us of any changes to such personal information.

You have a formal right of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by VICSES.  You can access and correct your personal information by making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic)

You can also request access to personal information that this website may have collected about you without making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act. However, there are situations, such as where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person, where you will be required to make a formal freedom of information request.

For information on making an FOI application please visit Freedom of information page to complete the FOI Request Form or contact our Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer for assistance:

Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer

Victoria State Emergency Service

168 Sturt Street

Southbank VIC 3006

9256 9000

foi@ses.vic.gov.au

Collection Notices outline to those individuals whose personal information is being collected the purpose for which the information is collected, who the information is disclosed to and used by, how the organisation can be contacted, how the individual can access their information, any laws requiring the collection and what the consequences are to the individual if the information isn't collected. In most cases, Collection Notices are found at the point of collection so that the individual concerned can make a sufficiently informed decision about whether or not to provide their personal information. 

In some unique cases, however, providing a Collection Notice at the point of collection is not always practicable. In these cases, VICSES has committed to providing the Collection Notice on this website:

  • CCTV Collection Notice

  • Dashboard Camera Collection Notice

  • Social Media Collection Notice 

CCTV Collection Notice

Victoria State Emergency Service (VICSES) has installed fixed security cameras throughout its various locations, both inside and outside of buildings and other facilities. These cameras are not covered or hidden, and monitor the activities on an ongoing and continuous basis. Cameras are positioned to ensure the 'private activities' of individuals are not in view.  All properties with CCTV will have signed indicating its use on the site.

Why VICSES collects this information and what is used for

VICSES  uses these CCTV cameras to  ensure the safety and security of its staff, volunteers and visitors when present at VICSES properties.  CCTV is also used to protect property and assets and any information managed by VICSES.

How VICSES manages this information

VICSES will manage the surveillance systems and information captured on them in accordance with legislation and statutory requirements including the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Refer to the VICSES Information and Security Surveillance Policy.

Who VICSES may exchange your information with

VICSES will only use or disclose surveillance information in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 and its associated Information Privacy Principles (IPP 2.1). CCTV information may be disclosed to investigate unlawful activity within or in close proximity to VICSES properties and disclosed to Police if required by law.

Access, updating and correcting information

VICSES relies on you to ensure that any personal information you provide or make available is accurate, current, complete and relevant. VICSES also relies on you to advise us of any changes to such personal information, if it is required.

To access CCTV information an FOI Application is required.   Information can be updated or corrected by contacting the Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer on 9256 9000 or emailing foi@ses.vic.gov.au.

You have a formal right of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by VICSES. You can access and correct your personal information by making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

You can also request access to personal information that may have been collected about you without making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act. However, there are situations, such as where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person, where you will be required to make a formal FOI request.

For information on making an FOI application please visit the Freedom of information page to complete the FOI Request Form or contact our Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer for assistance:

Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer

Victoria State Emergency Service

168 Sturt Street

Southbank VIC 3006

9256 9000

foi@ses.vic.gov.au

 

Dashboard Camera Collection Notice

Some VICSES Unit vehicles have been fitted with dashboard cameras. These cameras are turned on at the discretion of members but generally whenever the vehicle is in use.

Why VICSES collects this information and what is used for

Dashboard cameras are used to assist in verifying the circumstances of accidents potentially involving VICSES vehicles. These cameras are not covered or hidden, and monitor the activities when turned on (generally when the vehicle is in use). The images captured by dashboard cameras may record the activities of members of the public.

How VICSES manages this information

VICSES will manage the surveillance systems and information captured on them in accordance with legislation and statutory requirements including the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Refer to the VICSES Information and Security Surveillance Policy.

Who VICSES may exchange your information with

VICSES will only use or disclose surveillance information in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 and its associated Information Privacy Principles (IPP 2.1). Dashboard Camera information may be disclosed to Police if required by law.  Dashboard Camera information may also be shared as part of an investigation into an accident potentially involving a VICSES vehicle or in close proximity to a VICSES vehicle.

Updating and correcting information

To access Dashboard Camera information an FOI Application is required.   Information can be updated or corrected by contacting the Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer on 9256 9000 or emailing foi@ses.vic.gov.au.

VICSES relies on you to ensure that any personal information you provide or make available is accurate, current, complete and relevant. VICSES also relies on you to advise us of any changes to such personal information, if it is required.

To access Dashboard Camera information an FOI Application is required.   Information can be updated or corrected by contacting the Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer on 9256 9000 or emailing foi@ses.vic.gov.au.

You have a formal right of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by VICSES. You can access and correct your personal information by making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

You can also request access to personal information that may have been collected about you without making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act. However, there are situations, such as where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person, where you will be required to make a FOI request.

For information on making an FOI application please visit the Freedom of information page to complete the FOI Request Form or contact our Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer for assistance:

Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer

Victoria State Emergency Service

168 Sturt Street

Southbank VIC 3006

9256 9000

foi@ses.vic.gov.au

Social Media Collection Notice

VICSES engages with the public via social media channels such as LinkedInTwitterYouTubeFacebook and Instagram.

Why VICSES collects this information and what is used for

VICSES only collects information that you voluntarily provide via polls, responses, posts, comments, direct messages and tweets. This information is not actively collected but automatically archived via the social media platform.

Your social media profile contact details may be used to contact you for feedback or to engage you in conversation. All contact will be made via the channels you choose to participate in.

How VICSES manages this information

VICSES will manage private information captured in accordance with legislation and statutory requirements including the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Who VICSES may exchange your information with

If you have made an enquiry either via a public comment or a direct message, your query may be forwarded to an appropriate VICSES representative or a third party to whom your query relates to assist in processing your query, as necessary.

Security and Social Media

  • Your individual privacy settings for profiles and accounts on social media accounts are your responsibility. VICSES has no control or jurisdiction over these settings.

  • Each social media site has inbuilt privacy settings. We strongly recommend that you regularly check and configure the privacy settings for your profiles and accounts to make sure that you know what information you are making available, and to which audience.

  • When you choose to interact with VICSES via social media and/or engage with a VICSES social media post, some of your personal information may be made visible to others. For example, if you choose to: ‘Like’ a VICSES post, tweet, comment or update; share a link; follow on Twitter; tweet a mention or retweet a message; or join a Facebook Group, your activity may be made visible to others within these social media sites.

  • Any information you post on social media sites is potentially accessible to anyone else engaging with the same social media site.

Each social media application has specific privacy policies for their service:

Access, updating and correcting information

To access collected social media information an FOI Application is required. Information can be updated or corrected by contacting the Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer on 9256 9000 or emailing foi@ses.vic.gov.au. For minor amendments, for example to your contact details, please email media@ses.vic.gov.au.

VICSES relies on you to ensure that any personal information you provide or make available is accurate, current, complete and relevant. VICSES also relies on you to advise us of any changes to such personal information, if it is required.

You have a formal right of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by VICSES. You can access and correct your personal information by making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

You can also request access to personal information that may have been collected about you without making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act. However, there are situations, such as where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person, where you will be required to make a formal FOI request.

For information on making an FOI application please visit the Freedom of information page to complete the FOI Request Form or contact our Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer for assistance:

Freedom of Information & Privacy Officer

Victoria State Emergency Service

168 Sturt Street

Southbank VIC 3006

9256 9000

foi@ses.vic.gov.au